Privacy Policy

Svea Dogs values our customers and respects their right to have their personal information kept private. We take all reasonable steps to protect our customers’ personal information.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information we collect

In the course of our business and dealings with customers we gather personal information when it is reasonably necessary for us to do so. The personal information we collect may include your name, information about your pet, your contact details and payment details.

How we collect and hold Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the course of speaking and liaising with you in the course of our business (such as via email). We collect Personal Information via our computer systems when you enter information through our website. Personal Information is held in our computer systems, email accounts and in hard copy at our premises where that is reasonably necessary.

Why we collect Personal Information

We need to collect some Personal Information in order to communicate with you. We also need to collect Personal Information in order to send products to you and complete transactions with you. From time to time we may also use your Personal Information to analyse our customer base and understand opportunities to develop our business. We may need to disclose your Personal Information in order to arrange for other people or entities to deliver goods and services to you on our behalf, where you seek those goods or services from us. We may also need to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in dealing with an investigating authority.

Your Access to your Personal Information

You may contact us by email (see our contacts page) to request your Personal Information as held by us.

How you may complain about any breach of your privacy or the Australian Privacy Principles

You may contact us by email (see our contacts page) to complain if you feel that we have committed a breach. We will investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome of our investigation.

Whether your information is sent to overseas recipients

We use an overseas payment processing service to facilitate online transactions. That requires some of your Personal Information to be sent electronically to the processing service. Your personal information may be sent to countries including the United States of America and Sweden.